Awarding excellence

October 23, 2020
By: 
Cindy MacDougall

Academic excellence, a commitment to inclusion and the lifting of youth voices are some of the student successes Royal Roads University is celebrating by presenting 104 awards to graduates from the spring and fall Classes of 2020 at virtual Convocation Nov. 6.

Master of Arts in Leadership graduate Kiana Alexander-Hill will receive the Governor General’s Gold Medal for the most outstanding thesis or graduate project of the year. Read more about Alexander-Hill’s thesis, which investigates how civic belonging for young people can ignite civic action.

For having the highest academic standing upon graduating from a bachelor’s degree program this year, Bachelor of Arts in Justice Studies graduate Jessica Zuk will receive the Governor General’s Silver Medal.

The Lieutenant Governor’s Medal for Inclusion, Democracy, and Reconciliation will be presented to Bachelor of Arts in Global Tourism Management graduate Holly (Ho Ni) Cheung for contributing to the life of the university or community through inclusion, democracy or reconciliation activities. Read more about Cheung’s commitment to diversity.

Chancellor’s Award

The university will present the Chancellor’s Award to graduates who achieved the highest academic performance in their undergraduate or graduate program.

Chancellor’s Award recipients:

  • George Phillip Douglas Cady, Doctor of Social Sciences
  • Avery Ann Lane, Master of Arts in Conflict Analysis and Management
  • Jennifer Leah Hoffman, Master of Arts in Disaster and Emergency Management
  • Melinda Lee Myttenar, Master of Arts in Educational Leadership and Management
  • Tamara Joanne Schwass, Master of Arts/Science in Environment and Management
  • Richard George Littlemore, Master of Arts in Environmental Education and Communication
  • Michelle Ruth Hall, Master of Arts in Environmental Practice
  • Stephen Paul Chase, Master of Arts in Higher Education Administration and Leadership
  • Kelly Anne Rico, Master of Arts in Human Security and Peacebuilding
  • Nicola Mary Wasson Demens, Master of Arts in Intercultural and International Communication
  • Jason Sinclair Meyer, Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Kelly Meagan Louch, Master of Arts in Justice Studies
  • Lara Layne Neilson, Master of Arts in Leadership
  • Sean Robert Hackett, Master of Arts in Learning and Technology
  • Kevin John van Egdom, Master of Arts in Professional Communication
  • Piyush Dudeja, Master of Arts in Tourism Management
  • Michelle Diane Nummi, Master of Business Administration in Executive Management
  • Kristen Lindsay Brianne McKeracher, Master of Global Management
  • Sean Robert Gamley, Master of Science in Environmental Practice
  • Stacey Marie Hobson, Bachelor of Arts/Science in Environmental Practice
  • Nichola Jane Teague, Bachelor of Arts in Global Tourism Management
  • Clea Amanita Roddick, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Jacqueline Vanessa Parra Arteaga, Bachelor of Arts in International Hotel Management
  • Jessica Paige Zuk, Bachelor of Arts in Justice Studies
  • Rhonda Diane Linklater, Bachelor of Arts in Professional Communication
  • Jennifer Rebecca Josefina Eriksson, Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Camille Elizabeth Johns, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • Byron Andrew Walker, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Management
  • Jazminne Ivy Hinz, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science  

Founders’ Award

The Founders’ Award will be presented to a student in each graduating cohort of a degree program for exemplifying the qualities of leadership, sustainability and personal development.

Founders’ Award recipients:

  • Melissa Jennifer Rothwell, Doctor of Social Science
  • Joshua Daniel Harms, Master of Arts in Conflict Analysis and Management
  • Margaret Chantelle Schott Champion, Master of Arts in Disaster and Emergency Management
  • Amanda Nicole Newell, Master of Arts in Disaster and Emergency Management
  • Melinda Lee Myttenar, Master of Arts in Educational Leadership and Management
  • Lisa Shiranthi De Silva, Master of Arts/Science in Environment and Management
  • Louise Estelle Leslie, Master of Arts in Environmental Education and Communication
  • Mirwais Nahzat, Master of Arts in Higher Education and Leadership
  • Justin Chimisso, Master of Arts in Human Security and Peacebuilding
  • Nicola Mary Wasson Demens, Master of Arts in Intercultural and International Communication
  • Avigail Marie Mendoza Olarte, Master of Arts in Intercultural and International Communication
  • Isabelle Jennifer Godsy, Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Umma Morrison, Master of Arts in Justice Studies
  • Samuel Richard Fougere, Master of Arts in Leadership
  • Jody Marie Puff, Master of Arts in Leadership
  • Cheryl Anne Webb, Master of Arts in Leadership
  • Chelsea Blaire Wozniak, Master of Arts in Leadership       
  • Beata Kozma, Master of Arts in Learning and Technology
  • Michael David James, Master of Arts in Professional Communication
  • Paula Jeanne Kent, Master of Arts in Tourism Management
  • Giovanni Norman Malcolm, Master of Arts in Tourism Management
  • Maria Samreena Anwar, Master of Business Administration in Executive Management
  • William Thomas Archer, Master of Business Administration in Executive Management
  • Elizabeth Melody Brown, Master of Global Management=
  • Andreas Gneist, Master of Global Management
  • Xiaobei Jiang, Master of Global Management
  • Prashant Kumar, Master of Global Management
  • Sunil Ramesh Pednekar, Master of Global Management
  • Ramya Reddy, Master of Global Management
  • Shadab Munaf Shah, Master of Global Management
  • Michael Brody Painchaud , Bachelor of Arts in Global Tourism Management
  • Roberto Norton Torregrosa Perez, Bachelor of Arts in International Hotel Management
  • David Anthony Ramjattan, Bachelor of Arts in Justice Studies
  • Kasey Frances Whittington, Bachelor of Arts in Justice Studies
  • Sommer-Dawn Elizabeth Frey, Bachelor of Arts in Professional Communication
  • Pamela Marie Mathieu, Bachelor of Arts in Professional Communication
  • Luiz Alberto De Souza e Silva, Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Michelle Helene Dupuis, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • Sherry Marie Hilliard, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • David Michael MacNaughton, Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management
  • Kristina Nicole Concepcion Montesa, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Management
  • Anna Muriel Agopsowicz, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science

President’s Scholar Award

The President’s Scholar Award is presented to students who graduate with distinction in the top 10 per cent of the graduating class in each undergraduate degree program.

President’s Scholar Award recipients:

Bachelor of Arts in Global Tourism Management

  • Juliann Mae Campbell
  • Ho Ni Cheung
  • Elysia Renee Dziwenka
  • Michael Brody Painchaud
  • Nichola Jane Teague

Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Clea Amanita Roddick

Bachelor of Arts in International Hotel Management

  • Jacqueline Vanessa Parra Arteaga
  • Roberto Norton Torregrosa Perez
  • Yan Xu

Bachelor of Arts in Justice Studies

  • Lorisha Sabrina Buhler
  • Kristie Lee Lauer
  • Gabrielle Emma Nichol
  • Abigail Anne Potter
  • Melanie Deanne Warenko
  • Jessica Paige Zuk

Bachelor of Arts in Professional Communication

  • William John Collins
  • Irene Esther Dube
  • Rhonda Diane Linklater

Bachelor of Commerce in Entrepreneurial Management

  • Richard Calvin Clark
  • Cari Jean Faulds
  • Sherry Marie Hilliard
  • Camille Elizabeth Johns
  • David Michael MacNaughton
  • Inga Michaelsen
  • Alexander Egon Sielmann
  • Brett Michael Zagozewski

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Practice

  • Stacey Marie Hobson

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Management

  • Salina May Perry
  • Byron Andrew Walker

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science

  • Jazminne Ivy Hinz